Complete Book Publication List

You can buy ebook editions of our books right here on the Angry Robot website, or your favourite ebook retailer. Physical books can be purchased from your favourite online, chain, or independent bookstore. For more details on all of these titles, head to the individual book pages by clicking on the links.

Year: 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | 2015 | 2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010 | 2009 Imprints: Strange Chemistry | Exhibit A

2021 Publication List

January Doors of Sleep by Tim Pratt, Journals of Zaxony Delatree #1 February The Moonsteel Crown by Stephen Deas Glow by Tim Jordan March The Second Bell by Gabriela Houston Steal the Sky by Megan E O’Keefe (Trade paperback reissue) April Composite Creatures by Caroline Hardaker The Alien Stars and Other Novellas by Tim Pratt May Richards & Klein by Guy Haley (Trade paperback reissue) Within Without by Jeff Noon, Nyquist Mysteries #4 June The Coward by Stephen Aryan Flame Riders by Sean Grigsby, Smoke Eaters #3 July The Fallen by Ada Hoffmann, The Outside #2 Embedded by Dan Abnett (Trade paperback reissue) August The Maleficent Seven by Cameron Johnston Twenty Five to Life by RWW Greene September The Offset by Calder Scewczak The Godless by James A Moore, Seven Forges #5 October The Cabinet by Un-Su Kim, translated by Sean Lin-Halbert Liege-Killer by Christopher Hinz, The Paratwa Saga #1 Ash Ock by Christopher Hinz, The Paratwa Saga #2 The Paratwa by Christopher Hinz, The Paratwa Saga #3 November Forging a Nightmare by Patricia A Jackson Swashbucklers by Dan Hanks December Spidertouch by Alex Thomson

2020 Publication List

January The Broken Heavens The World Breaker Saga #3 by Kameron Hurley The Fugitive and the Vanishing Man The Map of Unknown Things #3 by Rod Duncan February The Light Years by R.W.W. Greene March Sixteenth Watch by Myke Cole April Creeping Jenny Nyquist Mysteries #3 by Jeff Noon Simantov by Asaf Ashery May The Aleph Extraction The Galactic Cold War #2 by Dan Moren T.I.M.E. Stories: The Heiden File by Christophe Lambert June Red Noise by John P. Murphy July Rev by Madeline Ashby, The Machine Dynasty #3 August Bystander 27 by Rik Hoskin Triumff by Dan Abnett (Trade paperback reissue) September The Phlebotomist by Chris Panatier Captain Moxley and the Embers of the Empire by Dan Hanks October The Sensation by Amanda Bridgeman, The Subjugate #2 Night Terrors by Tim Waggoner  (Trade paperback reissue) November Refraction by Christopher Hinz The Rush’s Edge by Ginger Smith

2019 Publication List

January The Fall of Io Io #2 by Wesley Chu The Outlaw and the Upstart King Map of Unknown Things #2 by Rod Duncan Gates of the Dead Tides of War #3 by James A Moore February The Ingenious by Darius Hinks Fog Season Tales of Port Saint Frey #2 by Patrice Sarath The Beast of Nightfall Lodge The Institute for Singular Antiquities #2 by S A Sidor March The Bayern Agenda Galactic Cold War #1 by Dan Moren Pure Chocolate Chocoverse #2 by Amber Royer April The Light Brigade by Kameron Hurley Broken Shadow Shadowlands #2 by Jaine Fenn May Shadowblade by Anna Kashina Five Unicorn Flush The Reason #2 by TJ Berry Time’s Demon Islevale Cycle #2 by DB Jackson June The Outside by Ada Hoffmann God of Broken Things Age of Tyranny #2 by Cameron Johnston Liege-Killer – the Graphic Novel by Christopher Hinz & Jon Proctor July Ash Kickers Smoke Eaters #2 by Sean Grigsby August Pale Kings Lost Gods #2 by Micah Yongo The Heart of the Circle by Keren Landsman Shrouded Loyalties by Reese Hogan September The Imaginary Corpse by Tyler Hayes The Resurrectionist of Caligo by Wendy Trimboli & Alicia Zaloga October Duchamp Versus Einstein by Chris Hinz & Etan Ilfeld The Forbidden Stars The Axiom #3 by Tim Pratt November Starship Alchemon by Chris Hinz

2018 Publication List

January The Queen of All Crows Map of Unknown Things #1 by Rod Duncan Fallen Gods Tides of War #2 by James A Moore February Moonshine by Jasmine Gower Blood Binds the Pack Ghost Wolves #2 by Alex Wells March Quietus The Unity #1 by Tristan Palmgren Queen of the Struggle Memory Thief #2 by Nik Korpon Smoke Eaters by Sean Grigsby April The Body Library Nyquist Mysteries #2 by Jeff Noon The Sisters Mederos Tales of Port Saint Frey #1 by Patrice Sarath May Fury From the Tomb Institute for Singular Antiquities #1 by S A Sidor Dragon Road Drifting Lands #2 by Joseph Brassey June Free Chocolate Chocoverse #1 by Amber Royer The Traitor God Age of Tyranny #1 by Cameron Johnston July Space Unicorn Blues The Reason #1 by T J Berry Lost Gods by Micah Yongo August Implanted by Lauren C Teffeau Legends of the Duskwalker by Jay Posey (ebook omnibus) The Recoletta Novels by Carrie Patel (ebook omnibus) The Tao Novels by Wesley Chu (ebook omnibus) September Daughters of Forgotten Light by Sean Grigsby Hidden Sun Shadowlands #1 by Jaine Fenn The Dreaming Stars Axiom #2 by Tim Pratt October Time’s Children Islevale Cycle #1 by DB Jackson A Breach in the Heavens Godserfs #3 by N S Dolkart Pulped Fiction: an Angry Robot Sampler by Sean Grigsby, S A Sidor, Peter McLean, K C Alexander (free ebook) November The Subjugate by Amanda Bridgeman Terminus The Unity #2 by Tristan Palmgren December Incoming! An Angry Robot 2019 Sampler by Wesley Chu, Darius Hinks, Dan Moren, Kameron Hurley, Anna Kashina, Ada Hoffmann (free ebook)


2017 Publication List

January The Last Sacrifice Tides of War #1 by James A Moore Numenera: The Poison Eater by Shanna Germain The Iron Ghost Copper Cat #2 by Jen Williams (US / North America Only) vN Machine Dynasty #1 by Madeline Ashby (US massmarket reissue) February Dr Potter’s Medicine Show by Eric Scott Fischl A Perfect Machine by Brett Savory The Stars Are Legion by Kameron Hurley (UK / ANZ Only) Infernal Devices George Dower Trilogy #1 by K W Jeter March Hunger Makes the Wolf Ghost Wolves #1 by Alex Wells iD Machine Dynasty #2 by Madeline Ashby (US massmarket reissue) April The Strange: Myth of the Maker by Bruce Cordell Inherit the Flame Scorched Continent #3 by Megan E O’Keefe Among the Fallen Godserfs #2 by N S Dolkart Kokoro Kojiki #2 by Keith Yatsuhashi Fiendish Schemes George Dower Trilogy #2 by K W Jeter May Damnation Burned Man #3 by Peter McLean A Tyranny of Queens Manifold Worlds #2 by Foz Meadows The Song of the Dead Recoletta #3 by Carrie Patel Apex Nexus Arc #3 by Ramez Naam (US massmarket reissue) June The Rebellion’s Last Traitor Memory Thief #1 by Nik Korpon The Broken Ones Malediction Trilogy #0 by Danielle L Jensen Grim Expectations George Dower Trilogy #3 by K W Jeter The Ark Children of a Dead Earth #1 by Patrick S Tomlinson (US massmarket reissue) July Sungrazer Outriders #2 by Jay Posey An Oath of Dogs by Wendy N Wagner Trident’s Forge Children of a Dead Earth #2 by Patrick S Tomlinson (US massmarket reissue) August A Man of Shadows Nyquist Mysteries #1 by Jeff Noon Children of the Divide Children of a Dead Earth #3 by Patrick S Tomlinson United States of Japan by Peter Tieryas (US massmarket reissue) The Rise of Io Io #1 by Wesley Chu (US massmarket reissue) September Skyfarer Drifting Lands #1 by Joseph Brassey The Uploaded by Ferrett Steinmetz Immortal Architects Interminables #2 by Paige Orwin October Under the Pendulum Sun by Jeannette Ng The Trials of Solomon Parker by Eric Scott Fischl November The Wrong Stars Axiom #1 by Tim Pratt Nanoshock SINless #2 by K C Alexander Numenera: The Night Clave by Monte Cook & Shanna Germain The Red Men by Matthew de Abaitua (US/Can Only) The Seven Forges Novels by James A Moore (ebook omnibus) The Malediction Novels by Danielle L Jensen (ebook omnibus) The Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire by Rod Duncan (ebook omnibus) December The Last Sacrifice Tides of War #1 by James A Moore (US massmarket reissue)

Full 2016 Publication List

January Drake Burned Man #1 by Peter McLean Steal The Sky Scorched Continent #1 by Megan E O’Keefe February Graft by Matt Hill The Custodian of Marvels Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #3 by Rod Duncan March United States of Japan by Peter Tieryas The Destructives by Matthew de Abaitua Who Wants to be the Prince of Darkness? by Michael Boatman April Trident’s Forge Children of a Dead Earth #2 by Patrick S Tomlinson The Silent Army Seven Forges #4 by James A Moore The Days of Tao Tao #4 by Wesley Chu (UK/Commonwealth only ebook novella) May Warrior Witch Malediction Trilogy #3 by Danielle L Jensen Outriders #1 by Jay Posey June Like a Boss Windswept #2 by Adam Rakunas Silent Hall Godserfs #1 by N S Dolkart Assassin Queen Majat Code #3 by Anna Kashina The Bookman (2016 Edition) Bookman Histories #1 by Lavie Tidhar July The Interminables #1 by Paige Orwin The Conclave of Shadow Dragons of Heaven #2 by Alyc Helms The Copper Promise Copper Cat #1 by Jen Williams (US/Can Only) Time Siege Time Salvager #2 by Wesley Chu (UK/RoW Only) August An Accident of Stars Manifold Worlds #1 by Foz Meadows Kojiki #1 by Keith Yatsuhashi Camera Obscura (2016 Edition) Bookman Histories #2 by Lavie Tidhar September Fix ‘Mancer #3 by Ferrett Steinmetz Necrotech SINless #1 by K C Alexander Twilight of the Dragons Blood Dragon Empire #2 by Andy Remic October The Rise of Io Io #1 by Wesley Chu Break the Chains Scorched Continent #2 by Megan E O’Keefe The Great Game (2016 Edition) Bookman Histories #3 by Lavie Tidhar November Binary Storm by Christopher Hinz Dominion Burned Man #2 by Peter McLean Empire Ascendant Worldbreaker Saga #2 by Kameron Hurley (US massmarket reissue)

Full 2015 Publication List

March Flex ‘Mancer #1 by Ferrett Steinmetz The Buried Life Recoletta #1 by Carrie Patel Nexus Nexus Arc #1 (U.S. paperback reissue) by Ramez Naam April The Rebirths of Tao Tao #3 by Wesley Chu Dream Stalkers by Tim Waggoner Crux Nexus Arc #2 (U.S. paperback re-issue) by Ramez Naam May Apex Nexus Arc #3 by Ramez Naam The Waterborne Blade Waterborne #1 by Susan Murray Unseemly Science Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #2 by Rod Duncan June The Singular and Extraordinary Tale of Mirror and Goliath by Ishbelle Bee The Dragons of Heaven #1 by Alyc Helms Hidden Huntress Malediction Trilogy #2 by Danielle L Jensen July The Floating City Shadow Master #2 by Craig Cormick Cities and Thrones Recoletta #2 by Carrie Patel Time Salvager #1 by Wesley Chu (UK/RoW Only) August Dawnbreaker Legends of the Duskwalker #3 by Jay Posey The Contrary Tale of The Butterfly Girl by Ishbelle Bee Waterborne Exile Waterborne #2 by Susan Murray September The Dragon Engine Blood Dragon Empire #1 by Andy Remic If Then by Matthew de Abaitua Windswept #1 by Adam Rakunas October Empire Ascendant Worldbreaker Saga #2 by Kameron Hurley The Flux ‘Mancer #2 by Ferrett Steinmetz Mythmaker Peacemaker #2 by Marianne de Pierres November The Ark Children of a Dead Earth #1 by Patrick S Tomlinson City of Wonders Seven Forges #3 by James A Moore

Full 2014 Publication List

January The Iron Wolves Rage of Kings #1 by Andy Remic The Cormorant by Chuck Wendig* February Known Devil Occult Investigations #3 by Justin Gustainis Hang Wire by Adam Christopher March The Book of the Crowman Black Dawn #2 by Joseph D’Lacey Blades of the Old Empire Majat Code #1 by Anna Kashina April Sunstone by Freya Robertson * Last God Standing by Michael Boatman Stolen Songbird Malediction Trilogy #1 by Danielle L Jensen May Morningside Fall Legends of the Duskwalker #2 by Jay Posey Peacemaker #1 by Marianne de Pierres June Night Terrors Shadow Watch #1 by Tim Waggoner The White Towers Rage of Kings #2 by Andy Remic July The Shadow Master #1 by Craig Cormick The Blasted Lands Seven Forges #2 by James A Moore August The Guild of Assassins Majat Code #2 by Anna Kashina September The Bullet-Catcher’s Daughter Fall of the Gas-Lit Empire #1 by Rod Duncan The Mirror Empire Worldbreaker Saga #1 by Kameron Hurley Please see our Angry Robot in 2015 announcement for details of changes to the publication schedule in late 2014 / early 2015.

Full 2013 Publication List

January Nexus Nexus Arc #1 by Ramez Naam The Merchant of Dreams Night’s Masque #2 by Anne Lyle The Bookman Histories (Omnibus) by Lavie Tidhar February The Mad Scientist’s Daughter by Cassandra Rose Clarke * She Returns From War Cora Oglesby #2 by Lee Collins The City of a Hundred Rows by Ian Whates (ebook-only Omnibus) March Between Two Thorns by Emma Newman * Hell to Pay To Hell & Back #3 by Matthew Hughes April The Age Atomic Empire State #2 by Adam Christopher The Marching Dead by Lee Battersby Black Feathers Black Dawn #1 by Joseph D’Lacey May The Lives of Tao Tao #1 by Wesley Chu June The Eighth Court by Mike Shevdon * The Blue Blazes Mookie Pearl #1 by Chuck Wendig * Any Other Name by Emma Newman * July A Discourse in Steel Egil & Nix #2 by Paul S. Kemp iD Machine Dynasty #2 by Madeline Ashby August The Big Reap by Chris F Holm * Three Legends of the Duskwalker #1 by Jay Posey September Crux Nexus Arc #2 by Ramez Naam The Empire of The Blood by Gav Thorpe (Omnibus US Print, Global ebook) October Seven Forges #1 by James A Moore Prince Thief Easie Damasco #3 by David Tallerman* All is Fair by Emma Newman * November Heartwood by Freya Robertson * The Prince of Lies Night’s Masque #3 by Anne Lyle The Deaths of Tao Tao #2 by Wesley Chu

Full 2012 Publication List

January Empire State #1 by Adam Christopher City of Light and Shadow City of a Hundred Rows #3 by Ian Whates February Giant Thief Easie Damasco #1 by David Tallerman* The Great Game Bookman Histories #3 by Lavie Tidhar March Dead Harvest by Chris F Holm * Carpathia by Matt Forbeck * The Clockwork Vampire Chronicles by Andy Remic (omnibus) April The Alchemist of Souls Night’s Masque #1 by Anne Lyle Omega Point Richards & Klein #2 by Guy Haley Costume Not Included To Hell & Back #2 by Matthew Hughes May Blackbirds Miriam Black #1 by Chuck Wendig * Evil Dark Occult Investigations #2 by Justin Gustainis The Nekropolis Archives (omnibus) by Tim Waggoner * June Strangeness and Charm by Mike Shevdon * Night’s Engines Nightbound Land #2 by Trent Jamieson July The Hammer and the Blade Egil & Nix #1 by Paul S. Kemp Suited Veiled Worlds #2 by Jo Anderton Obsidian and Blood (omnibus) by Aliette de Bodard * August vN Machine Dynasty #1 by Madeline Ashby The Crown of the Usurper Empire of Blood #3 by Gav Thorpe September The Corpse-Rat King Marius don Hellespont #1 by Lee Battersby Seven Wonders by Adam Christopher Mockingbird Miriam Black #2 by Chuck Wendig * October The Wrong Goodbye by Chris F Holm * Crown Thief Easie Damasco #2 by David Tallerman* The Knights of Breton Court (omnibus) by Maurice Broaddus * November The Dead of Winter Cora Oglesby #1 by Lee Collins (World: November 2012)

Full 2011 Publication List

Death’s Disciples by J Robert King (UK: January | US: Feb) Harbinger of the Storm by Aliette de Bodard (UK: January | US: Feb) * Point by Thomas Blackthorne (John Meaney) (UK: February | US: Mar) * King’s Justice by Maurice Broaddus (UK: February | US: Mar) * Vegas Knights by Matt Forbeck (UK: March | US: Apr) * City of Hope and Despair City of a Hundred Rows #2 by Ian Whates (UK: March | US: Apr) Embedded by Dan Abnett (UK: April | US: Apr) Camera Obscura Bookman Histories #2 by Lavie Tidhar (UK: April | US: May) Infernal Devices George Dower Trilogy #1 by K W Jeter (UK: April | US: May) Morlock Night by K W Jeter (UK: April | US: May) The Damned Busters To Hell & Back #1 by Matthew Hughes (UK: May | US: Jun) Vampire Warlords Clockwork Vampire #3 by Andy Remic (UK: May | US: Jun) Dark War by Tim Waggoner (UK: June | US: Jul) * Mistification by Kaaron Warren (UK: June | US: July ) The World House: Restoration World House #2 by Guy Adams (UK: July | US: Aug) Hard Spell Occult Investigations #1 by Justin Gustainis (UK: July | US: Aug) Nemesis Worm Richards & Klein novella by Guy Haley (World: July, ebook only) Reality 36 Richards & Klein #1 by Guy Haley (UK: August | US: Sep) The Crown of the Conqueror Empire of the Blood #2 by Gav Thorpe (UK: August | US: Sep) Dead Bad Things Thomas Usher #2 by Gary McMahon (UK: September | US: Oct) Roil Nightbound Land #1 by Trent Jamieson (UK: September | US: Sep) Debris Veiled Worlds #1 by Jo Anderton (UK: October | US: Oct) Darkness Falling by Peter Crowther (UK: October | US: Oct) Master of the House of Darts by Aliette de Bodard (UK: November | US: Nov) * King’s War by Maurice Broaddus (UK: November | US: Nov) *

Full 2010 Publication List

Servant of the Underworld by Aliette de Bodard (UK: January | US: Nov) * The Bookman Bookman Histories #1 by Lavie Tidhar (UK: January | US: Oct) The World House #1 by Guy Adams (UK: February | US: February 2011) Edge by Thomas Blackthorne (John Meaney) (UK: February | US: Oct) * Walking the Tree by Kaaron Warren (UK: February | US: January 2011) Dead Streets by Tim Waggoner (UK: March | US: March 2011) * City of Dreams and Nightmare City of a Hundred Rows #1 by Ian Whates (UK: March | US: Nov) King Maker by Maurice Broaddus (UK: March | US: Oct) * Zoo City by Lauren Beukes (UK: September | US: January 2011) * The Crown of the Blood Empire of the Blood #1 by Gav Thorpe (UK: September | US: Oct) The Road to Bedlam by Mike Shevdon (UK: September | US: Nov) * Damage Time by Colin Harvey (UK: October | US: Nov) * Soul Stealers Clockwork Vampire #2 by Andy Remic (UK: October | US: Nov) Pretty Little Dead Things Thomas Usher #1 by Gary McMahon (UK: November | US: January 2011) Amortals by Matt Forbeck (UK: November | US: January 2011) *

Full 2009 Publication List

Moxyland by Lauren Beukes (UK: July | US: September 2010) * Slights by Kaaron Warren (UK: July | US: September 2010) Nekropolis by Tim Waggoner (UK: August | US: October 2010) * Book of Secrets by Chris Roberson (UK: August | US: November 2010) Kell’s Legend Clockwork Vampire #1 by Andy Remic (UK: September | US: September 2010) Angel of Death by J Robert King (UK: September | US: October 2010) Winter Song by Colin Harvey (UK: October | US: September 2010) * Triumff by Dan Abnett (UK: November | US: September 2010) Sixty-One Nails by Mike Shevdon (UK: November | US: September 2010) *

Strange Chemistry Full 2014 Publication List

January The Almost Girl by Amalie Howard * Shadowplay by Laura Lam * February Black Dog by Rachel Neumeier * The Seers by Julianna Scott * March The Fifty-Seven Lives of Alex Wayfare by M G Buehrlen * Emilie and the Sky World by Martha Wells * April Stolen Songbird by Danielle Jensen Under Nameless Stars Zenn Scarlett #2 by Christian Schoon May Feather Bound by Sarah Raughley The Wizard’s Promise by Cassandra Rose Clarke * June Essence by Lisa Ann O’Kane

Strange Chemistry Full 2013 Publication List

January Broken by A E Rought * The Witch’s Betrayal by Cassandra Rose Clarke * February Pantomime by Laura Lam * March The Holders by Julianna Scott * April Emilie and the Hollow World by Martha Wells * May Zenn Scarlett #1 by Christian Schoon The Automaton’s Treasure by Cassandra Rose Clarke * June The Pirate’s Wish by Cassandra Rose Clarke * July Playing Tyler by T L Costa August The Weight of Souls by Bryony Pearce * Control by Kim Curran * September When the World Was Flat (and we were in love) by Ingrid Jonach * Student Bodies by Sean Cummings * The Woken Gods by Gwenda Bond * October Skulk by Rosie Best Tainted by A E Rought * November Cracked by Eliza Crewe * Katya’s War Katya #2 by Jonathan L Howard *

Strange Chemistry Full 2012 Publication List

September Blackwood by Gwenda Bond * Shift by Kim Curran * October Poltergeeks by Sean Cummings * The Assassin’s Curse by Cassandra Rose Clarke * November Katya’s World Katya #1 by Jonathan L Howard *

Exhibit A Full 2014 Publication List

January The View From the Tower by Charles Lambert * Greed by Dan O’Shea * February The Professor by Robert Bailey * March The Ballad of Mila by Matteo Strukul * Stalk Me by Richard Parker * April Rotten at the Heart by Bartholomew Daniels * The Man With The Golden Mind by Tom Vater * May Courier by Terry Irving * The Fourth Motive by Sean Lynch * June Hard Kill by J B Turner *

Exhibit A Full 2013 Publication List

May Scare Me by Richard Parker * Penance: A Chicago Thriller by Dan O’Shea * June Wounded Prey by Sean Lynch * July The Cambodian Book of the Dead by Tom Vater * August Lawless and The Devil of Euston Square by William Sutton * Hard Road by J B Turner * September Clean Burn by Karen Sandler * October Letters From a Murderer by John Matthews * November The Clearing by Dan Newman *
* no longer published by Angry Robot